BANDAI AMERICA

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the website (“Site”) www.bandai.com owned and operated by Bandai America Incorporated (“BAI”, “we”, or “us”). By using or accessing the Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.
We are committed to protecting the safety and privacy of those who visit our Site, particularly children. This Privacy Policy describes our information collection, disclosure and parental consent practices in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We do not require that children share any personal information in order to participate on our Site. For example, children can surf the Site, view content, play games and enjoy many features of the Site without any personal information being collected. If a child wants to use our Site for special activities, like certain online games, we may ask the child to "register" on the Site. A child can register on the Site anonymously by providing us with only a user name (not the child’s real name) and a password.
On occasion, we may collect personal information, such as an email address from children as part of an activity. For example:

 

We may collect a child's email address in order to respond to a request from the child on a one-time basis, such as if the child asks us a question. In this case, we promptly delete the email address from our system once we have responded, and we do not use the child’s email address for any other purpose.

We may collect a child's email address to enter the child in a sweepstakes or contest or notify the child that he or she has won a contest or sweepstakes. We will not keep the child's email address after the promotion or use it for any other purpose other than for promotion. For certain promotions, we may require that a child give us his/her parent’s e-mail address so we can tell the parent whether their child has registered in a promotion and notify the parent if we need more than a child’s e-mail address to enter your child in the promotion.

We will not collect other personal information from a child under the age of 13, such as a postal address or telephone number, without the consent of a parent or guardian. If parent or guardian consent is required we will collect the email address of the parent or guardian so we can provide notice of our information practices and/or seek the parent's or guardian's consent. We will not condition a child's participation in any online activity on the child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity.

In addition, we may also collect anonymous information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, duration and frequency of visits, and other computer and device data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify you ("Anonymous Information"). Other Anonymous Information may be automatically recorded by our web server to provide usage statistics and information so that we can provide a better experience at Site. This Anonymous Information is used solely to support the Site’s internal operations, including maintaining, securing, and analyzing the functioning of the Site.

DO WE USE COOKIES ON THE SITE?

Our Site may use of cookies (small pieces of information placed on your computer by our website) for internal purposes, such as supporting game play and for analytics. Any information provided by these cookies will not be personally identifiable and is solely used to improve your experience at our Site. You may set your browser to decline cookies. If you do so, however, you may not be able to fully experience some interactive features of the Site.

We do not use cookies or other tracking technology to engage in any behavioral advertising, which means that we do not engage in any advertising that is targeted to you based on your activity on our Site and your activity on other sites and apps.

WHAT DO YOU DO WITH THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

In general, we use the information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

 

Register and provide access to certain activities on the Site;

Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us;

Notify promotion winners and qualifiers

Personalize and better tailor the features, performance and support of the Site, its services or its programs;

Improve the quality of the Site and its services, analyze, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the Site;

Internal Bandai marketing and demographic research;

BAI website tracking


HOW DO YOU SHARE INFORMATION?

We may share personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security and integrity of our Site. For example, we may share personal information with third parties to the extent necessary in response to (a) requests from local, state or federal law enforcement officials; (b) any judicial, administrative or similar proceeding or order, such as subpoena; (c) if required by law; or (d) to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, physical threats, or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper. Please also note that we do reserve the right to transfer personal information and other information to our successors in business and purchasers of the Site assets.

We may also share personal information as necessary with outside entities hired to support our Site (e.g., our technical consultants, third party auditors and other third parties who make our Site available, enhance its functionality, provide hosting, fulfillment or associated services). These entities have agreed to maintain confidentiality, security and integrity of all personal information they obtain from us.

HOW CAN PARENTS ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CHILDREN?

At any time, a parent may request to view the personal information collected by us related to that parent's child, may request their child's information to be deleted from our system or request that further information not be collected from their child. To initiate such a request, a parent should send us an email at customerservice@bandai.com.

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email customerservice@bandai.com or contact to us at:

Bandai America Incorporated
2120 Park Place, Suite 120
El Segundo, CA 90245
714.816.9560

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We store your information using reasonable security precautions and for only as long as we believe it is reasonably necessary. Despite such precautions, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Our Site is maintained in the United States of America. By using the Site, you authorize the export of personal information to the USA and its storage and use as specified in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE LET YOU KNOW IF OUR PRIVAY POLICY CHANGES?

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to an updated Privacy Policy on our Site.

OTHER WEB SITES

Our Site may contain links to other web sites. These "other" web sites are not controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other web sites.
Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective and was last updated on October 17, 2014.